Annual Calendar
Thur Mar 15 2019, 13:45:16

नवोदय विद्यालय समिति

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti

( An Autonomous Body Under Ministry of Education ) Government Of India

जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय टिहरी गढ़वाल उत्तराखंड

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Tehri Garhwal Uttarakhand

Calendar of the Year

Sl. No. Date Activity Participants Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
 1 10-01-2021 HEALTH CHECKUP  ALL STUDENT

 STAFF NURSE

2  10-01-2021 RESULT DECLARATION OF PERIODIC TEST-II FOR CLASS VI-VII   ALL STUDENTS   AND TEACHERS   EXAM INCHARGE
3 10-01-2021 RESULT DECLARATION OF PERIODIC TEST-III FOR CLASS IX & X  ALL STUDENTS   AND TEACHERS  EXAM INCHARGE
4 10-01-2021 RESULT DECLARATION OF UN IT-V  ALL STUDENTS   AND TEACHERS   EXAM INCHARGE
5 11-01-2021 MEETING (CLASS,HOUSE,MESS,SUBJECT,COMMITTEE, M&R, SAFETY & SECURITY, STAFF ACADEMIS)  ALL STUDENTS &   TEACHERS  CONCERNED   INCHARGE
6 12-01-2021 CELEBRATION OF NATIONAL YOUTH DAY  ALL TEACHERS &   STUDENTS  CCA INCHARGE

 

 

 

Sl. No. Date Activity Participants Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
01  Last Week of Feb Requsition of Items by all Stock Holders for New Academic Session  All Stock Holders  Store keeper
Sl. No. Date Activity Participants Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 3-MAR ART ACTIVITY- PAINTING COMPETITION ON "VIGYAN VIKAS KA AADHAR"   SH.V.RANA
2 4-MAR 01-03-2020 TO 31-03-2020 (MARCH)   CLEANLINESS CLUB
3 5-MAR CELEBRATION OF NATIONAL DEFENCE DAY   MR.V.SHAH
4 7-MAR CLEANLINESS CLUB ACTIVITY- CLEANLINESS DRIVE   CCA INCHARGE
5 8-MAR CELEBRATION OF INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S DAY    CONCERN COMMITTEE
6 10-MAR MEETINGS (CLASS, HOUSE, MESS, SUBJECT COMMITTEE, M & R, SAFETY AND SECURITY, STAFF, ACADEMIC)   CONCERN COMMITTEE
7 11-MAR OPENING OF GRIEVANCE BOX   MR. V.SHAH
8 12-MAR PACE SETTING ACTIVITY- SHARING OF JNV PLAYGROUND & EQUIPMENTS TO PROMOTE RURAL SPORTS   CCA INCHARGE
9 15-MAR PTC MEETING   MR.V.SHAH
10 15-MAR OPENING OF GRIEVANCE BOX   MR.V.SHAH
11 09-MAR WORLD DISABLED DAY   CCA INCHARGE
12 21-MAR COUNCELLING MEETING PERTAINING TO COUNCELLING OF STUDENTS   I/C
13 24-MAR OPENING OF GRIEVANCE BOX   I/C
14 26-MAR INTERNATIONAL DAY FOR ELIMINATION OF RURAL DISCRIMINATION   MR.V.SHAH

  * Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month                                                                                          * Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month                                                                * All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2018-19.

   

     R.S. BISHT


  VICE-PRINCIPAL

(ADESH KUMAR SHARMA)


                 PRINCIPAL
Sl.No. Date Activity Participants Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 01-Apr DISTRIBUTION OF BOOKS ALL STUDENTS SH. ASHISH SINGH, TGT (LIB)
2 01-Apr DISTRIBUTION OF STATIONARY All Classes Mr. S.S.DANDRIYAL, LDC
3 01-Apr FORMATION OF CLUBS (SCI.,MATHS,ECO,HEALTH,CLEANLINESS) All classes PRINCIPAL
4 01-Apr FORMATION OF DIFFERENT COMMITTEES (LANG.,SCIENCE,LIBRARY ETC) All Houses PRINCIPAL
5 02-Apr CLEANLINESS CLUB ACTIVITY- CLEANLINESS DRIVE All classes CLEANLINESS CLUB
6 03-Apr OPENING OF GRIEVANCE BOX All classes I/C
7 06-Apr POEM RECITATION (ENGLISH) All Students MS. MANJU PATHAK
8 07-Apr CELEBRATION OF WORLD HEALTH DAY All Students MR. VISHWAS RANA
9 07-Apr PTC MEETING All Houses  
10 08-Apr MEETINGS (CLASS, HOUSE, MESS, SUBJECT COMMITTEE, M&R, SAFETY AND SECURITY, STAFF, ACADEMIC) Selected Students CONCERNED INCHARGES
11 14-Apr General Body PTC Meeting All Teachers Sh Rakesh Soni Sh Arun Tomar Smt Neelkamal
12 14-Apr Celebration of Baisakhi All Students Sh Dharminder Smt Durga
13 18-Apr Meeting with CS and CLOs All Teachers on CLO Duties Sh Yogesh Kumar I/C JNVST
14 11-Apr Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Selection Test 2018 All Teachers on CLO Duties Sh Yogesh Kumar I/C JNVST
15 22-Apr Celebration: Earth Day All classes, NCC/NSS/Scouts &Guide Sh Yogesh, Sh Rakesh Soni ,Smt Neelkamal & Smt Sunanda
16 24-Apr Computer Literacy Programme Neighbouring Schools Mr Amit Kumar
Mrs Anjali
17 26-Apr Greeting Card Making & Envelope Making Competition Class (VII+VIII) Smt Neelkamal
18 27-Apr Inter House Group Song Competition Students of all Houses Sh Rishiraj Sharma
19 28-Apr Meeting of House Masters & House Captains All HMs Principal
20 29-Apr Completion of the procedure of condemnation of articles Members of the committee Sh Anil Musafir Office Supdt.,
21 29-Apr Ensuring Completion of 30% syllabus of Board classes and 25% Non Board classes All Subject Teachers Principal
22 29-Apr Monthly Staff Meeting & Meeting on Safety & Security All Staff Members Principal
23 30-Apr Celebration of Budh Purnima All Students MOD

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2020-21.

 

R.S. BISHT


VICE PRINCIPAL                                                                                                                        (ADESH KUMAR SHARMA)

                                                                                                                                                                                    PRINCIPAL

 

Sl.No. Date Activity Participants Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
      VACATION  

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2020-21.

       R.S. BISHT


      VICE PRINCIPAL

(ADESH KUMAR SHARMA)


               PRINCIPAL

Sl.No. Date Activity Participants Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
      VACATION  

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2018-19.

     R.S. BISHT
 VICE PRINCIPAL

(ADESH KUMAR SHARMA)


           PRINCIPAL
Sl. No. Date Activity Participants Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 01-Jul  REPORTING OF THE STUDENTS  Students  HM/AHM
2 01-Jul  HEALTH CHECKUP OF STUDENTS  Students  Staff Nurse
3 01-Jul  PTC MEETING  Students  Principal
4 02-Jul  CLEANLINESS CLUB ACTIVITY-   INTERHOUSE CLEANLINESS   COMPETITION  Students  CLEANLINESS   CLUB
5 03-Jul  OPENING OF GRIEVANCE BOX    MR.V.SHAH
6 05-Jul  SELECTION TRIAL FOR CLUSTER MEET   (FOOTBALL)  Students  SH. S.K. KAUSHIK,   PET
7 06-Jul  SELECTION TRIAL FOR CLUSTER MEET   (TABLE TENNIS)  Students  SH. S.K. KAUSHIK,   PET
8 20-Jul Folk Dance Competition All Students Sh Rishiraj Sharma
9 21-Jul Sharing of Resoureces and Lab under Pace Setting Activity All Students Sh Amit Kumar
10 22-Jul Guidance and councelling: opportunities in IIT JEE/PMTs guest lecture Class-X, XI & XII Sh Dinesh Kumar
Sh Amit Kumar
11 24-Jul Prepration Camp for Rajya Purashkar Selected Scouts/ Guides Sh Nawang
Smt Neelkamal
12 15-Jul Admission Process: Students of Class VI Class-VI Sh. Yogesh Kumar
Smt Poonam
13 19-Jul to 21-Jul Inter House Judo copetition All House Sh Dharminder
Smt Santosh
14 24-Jul Wall Magazine Calender IX A Sh NK Negi
15 25-Jul Meeting of House Masters & House Captains All HMs and House Captain Principal
16 25-Jul Meeting of Class Teachers & Class Captains All Class Teachers and Class Captains Principal
17 25-Jul to 29-Jul Initial Kitting and Recreation game for Class VI Class 6th Sh Vijay Kumar
Smt Neelkamal
18 26-Jul Monthly Meeting on Safety & Security Members of the committee Sh Rakesh Soni
19 26-Jul To prepare class wise and subject wise weak students All Subject Teachers Sh. Yogesh Kumar
20 28-Jul Monthly House Meetings All Houses All HMs
21 28 - 31 July Copy cheking by Principal & SMT All Students Principal & SMT
22 31-Jul Staff Meeting and subject committee Meeting Selected teachers Principal

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2018-19.

Yogesh Kumar


Senior Most Teacher

(Suman Kumar)


Principal

Sl.No. Date Activity Participants Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 01-31 Aug  Class Inspection by Principal & SMT at least one class in a day. Selected class Principal and SMT
2 03-04 Aug Flower & Bouquet Making All Girls Smt Neelkamal
3 07-Aug  Inter House Quiz on Mathematics All Students Sh. Vijay Kumar
Sh Lalit Kumar
4 10-Aug  Inter House Slogan writing Competition All Houses Sh Arun Tomar
5 11-Aug PTC Meeting All Parent Members Sh Rakesh Soni & Teacher Members
6 15-Aug  Independance day Celebration All Students and Teachers Sh Dharminder
Smt Santosh
Sh Rishiraj Shharma
7 16-Aug  to 17-Aug  Inter House Chess Competition All Students Sh Dharminder
Smt Santosh
8 17-Aug  Swatantrata Sangram me Shaheedon ke Chitra Pratiyogita All Students Sh Arun Tomar
9 19 to 20-Aug  Pratham & Dutiya Sopan tranining camp Scout & Guide Selected Students Sh Nawang
Smt Neelkamal
10 20-Aug  "Sadbhavana Diwas"
(Sadbhawana Relly on Rajeev Gandhi Jayanti
All Teachers & Students Sh Rakesh Soni NSS
Sh Dinesh
Smt Neelkamal S&G
Sh Rajesh Morey
11 20-Aug  Inter House Poem Recitation All Houses Smt Susheela
Sh Nawang
Smt. Asha Sharma
12 22-Aug Celebration of Id-ul-Zuha All Students MOD
13 24-Aug  to 25-Aug  Inter House Table Tenis competition All Houses Sh Dharminder
Smt Santosh
4 25-Aug  Monthly House Meetings of all All Houses All HMs
15 26-Aug-18 Celebration of Raksha Bandhan All Students All HMs
16 25 - 29 Aug Notebook checking by Principal & Senior Most Teacher All Subject Teachers Principal /SMT
17 27-Aug  Meeting of House Masters & House Captains All HMs and House Captain Principal
18 28-Aug  Meeting of Class Teachers & Class Captains All Class Teachers and Class Captains Principal
19 29-Aug  Monthly Meeting on Safety & Security Members of the committee Dr. Ramesh Pratap
20 29-Aug  National Sports Day celebration All Houses Sh Dharminder
Smt Santosh
21 31-Aug  Staff Meeting and subject committee Meeting All Teachers Principal

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2020-21.

   R.S. BISHT


  VICE PRINCIPAL

(ADESH KUMAR SHARMA)


            PRINCIPAL
Sl No Date Activity Participants Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 01-31 Sep Class Inspection by Principal & SMT at least one class in a day. Selected class Principal
Senior Most Teacher
2 01-14 Sep Celebration of Hindi Pakhwara All Students Smt Darshna
Smt Neena
Smt Durga
3 01-14 Sep Counduct of Quiz, Essay writing, Slogan writing, Kavi Sammelan competition in Hindi Selected Students Smt Darshna
Smt Neena
Smt Durga
4 03-Sep Celebration of Shri Krishna janmashtami All Students All HMs
5 05-Sep Celebaration of Teachers Day All Classes All Teachers
6 06-Sep Aptitude Test of Class VI Students for Career Counselling. All students Class Teacher Class VI
7 08 Sep PTC Meeting Parents Members Sh Rakesh Soni
Sh Arun Tomar
Smt Neelkamal
8 08-Sep Railley (Scout/ Guide)/NCC/NSS
on World Literacy Day
All Students Sh Rakesh Soni
Sh Nawang
Smt Neelkamal
9 09-Sep Cleaning Drive in and around Vidyalaya All Students All HMs
10 10-Sep Hindi Typing Workshop to Promote Rajbhasha All Students Sh Amit Kumar
Smt Anjali
11 11-Sep Book Exhibition of Hindi Books All Students Sh NK Negi
12 2nd week Sept Children Science Congress School/ Nodal Level All Students Sh Amit Kumar
Smt Sunanda
13 13-Sep Celebration of Ganesh Chaturthi All Students Sh Rajesh Morey
Sh R Manchare
14 14-Sep Celebration of Hindi Diwas All Students Smt Darshna
Smt Neena
Smt Durga
15 15-30 Sept Preparatoin for National Level Games Class XI & XII Sh Dharminder
Smt Santosh
16 16-Sep Plantation Programme : Scout Guide Scout / Guide Smt Neelkamal
17 16-Sep Inter House Stone Decoration Competition Selected Students Sh Arun Tomar
18 21-Sep Celebration of Muharram All Students MOD
19 22-Sep Preparation of Show pieces Selected Students Smt Neelkamal
20 24-Sep Celebration of NSS Day NSS Students Sh Rakesh Soni
Smt Neelkamal
21 25-Sep Meeting of House Masters & House Captains All HMs and House Captain Principal
22 25-Sep Meeting of Class Teachers & Class Captains All Class Teachers and Class Captains Principal
23 26 - 30 Sept Notebook checking by Principal & Vice Principal All Subject Teachers Principal/Vice Principal
24 27-Sep Monthly Meeting on Safety & Security Members of the committee Sh Rakesh Soni
25 29-Sep Monthly House Meetings All Houses All HM(s)
26 28-Sep Mess committee Meeting All teachers Vice Principal
27 29-Sep Staff Meeting and subject committee Meeting All Staff Principal

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2020-21.

   R.S. BISHT


  VICE PRINCIPAL

(ADESH KUMAR SHARMA)


              PRINCIPAL
Sl.No. Date Activity Participants Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 01-30-Oct Class Inspection by Principal and SMT (at least 10 class in a month) Selected class Principal
2 01-Oct Extempore Speech All Students Smt Susheela
3 02-Oct Celebration of Gandhi / Shashtri Jayanti All Teachers & Students Smt Neena
Sh R R Sharma
4 05-Oct Interior Decoration Competition All Students Smt Neel Kamal
5 06-Oct Inter House Bhajan Competition All Students Sh Rishiraj Sharma
6 10-Oct M & R Committee Meeting on Analysis of Work done Committee Members Sh Dinesh Kumar
7 11-Oct Celebration of International Day of Disaster Reduction NSS, S&G, NCC Sh Yogesh
Sh Rakesh
Smt Neel Kamal
8 13-Oct Cultural Exchange with Near by Schools (Pace Setting) All Students Sh Amit Kumar
Sh Anjali
9 13-Oct PTC Meeting All Parent Members Sh Rakesh Soni
10 18-Oct Celebration of Navami All Students All HMs
11 19-Oct Celebration of Dussehra All Students & Staff All HMs
12 20-Oct Interhouse Rangoli Competition Housewise Sh Arun Tomar
13 20-Oct Mess Meeting All Captains Catering Assistant
14 22-Oct Meeting of House Masters & House Captains All HMs and House Captain Principal
15 23-Oct Meeting of Class Teachers & Class Captains All Class Teachers and Class Captains Principal
16 25-Oct Monthly Meeting on Safety & Security Members of the committee Sh Rakesh Soni
17 26-Oct Mehandi Competition All Girls Smt Neel Kamal
18 26-Oct Monthly House Meetings All Houses All HMs
19 26 - 30 -Oct Notebook checking by Principal & SMT All Subject Teachers Principal/SMT
20 30-Oct Staff Meeting and subject committee Meeting All Teachers Principal
21 31-Oct National Unity Day Celebration All Students Sh Rakesh
Sh Yogesh
Sh Dinesh

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2018-19.

Yogesh Kumar


Senior Most Teacher

(Suman Kumar)


Principal

Sl. No. Date Activity Participants Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 02 to 11 Nov Autumn Break All Students & Vacational Staff Principal
2 12-Nov Restart after Atumn Break All Students & Teachers Principal
3 11-Nov National Education Day All Students Principal
4 12-Nov PTC Meeting All Students & Parents PTC Teacher Members
5 14-Nov Celebration of Children's Day All Students & Teachers Sh Dharminder Smt Santosh
6 16-Nov Preparation of Marathi-Hindi Dictionary All Students SH Rajesh Morey SH R Manchare
7 17-Nov Pace Setting Activity (SVEEP) All Students Sh Amit Kumar Sh Rajesh Morey
8 19-Nov Seminar on National Integration NSS/NSS Students & Scouts Guides Sh Yogesh Kumar Sh Rakesh Soni Smt Neelkamal
9 20- 30 Nov Practical Exam for XII Class XII Students All Subject Teachers
10 21-Nov Celebration of Id-E-Milad All Students MOD
11 22-Nov Inter House Group Dance Competition All Houses Sh R R Sharma
12 24-Nov Tie & Die , Food Preservation All Students of Jr Classes Smt Neel Kamal
13 24-Nov Communal Harmony Campaign/ Fund Raising week All Students Smt Neel Kamal Sh Nawang
14 25-Nov Career Counselling to XI & XII Students Guest Lecture Class XI & XII Sh Pawan Kumar & MOD
15 26-Nov Meeting of House Masters & House Captains All HMs and House Captain Principal
16 26 - 30 Nov Notebook checking by Principal & SMT All Subject Teachers Principal
17 26 - 30 Nov Book Week Celebration All Classes Sh N K Negi
18 26-Nov Meeting of Class Teachers & Class Captains All Class Teachers and Class Captains Principal
19 28-Nov Monthly Meeting on Safety & Security Members of the committee Sh Rakesh Soni
20 29-Nov Annual Art Exhibition All Class students Sh Arun Tomar
21 30-Nov Monthly House Meetings All Houses All HMs
22 30-Nov Staff Meeting and subject committee Meeting All Teachers Principal

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2020-21.

      R.S. BISHT 
   VICE PRINCIPAL

(ADESH KUMAR SHARMA)


          PRINCIPAL
Sl. No. Date Activity Participants Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 01-Dec Celebration of world AIDS Day All Students and Teachers Sh Yogesh Kumar
2 02-Dec Career Counselling to X, XI & XII Students Guest Lecture Guest Lecture Sh Dinesh Kumar
3 03-Dec National Pollution Control day All Students and Teachers MOD
4 05 -15 Dec Annual Examination for Non Board Class Students of Non Board Class Sh Rajesh Morey
5 05 -15 Dec Pre Board Examination for Board Classes Class X and XII Sh Rajesh Morey
6 10-Dec World Human Rights day All Students and Teachers Smt Darshna
    Slogan Competition Selected Students Sh Arun Tomar
7 13-Dec New Year Card Making Competition Classwsie students Smt Neelkamal
8 14-Dec Cleaning Drive of Vidyalaya Campus All Students and Teachers Smt Neelkamal
9 15-Dec PTC Meeting All Teachers Sh Rakesh Soni
10 17-Dec Winter Vacation Begins All Vacational Staff Members Principal

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2020-21.

    R.S. BISHT

  VICE PRINCIPAL

(ADESH KUMAR SHARMA)


           PRINCIPAL