Annual Calendar
Thur Dec 7 2017 , 13:28:16

नवोदय विद्यालय समिति

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti

( An Autonomous Body Under MHRD ) Government Of India

जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Alwar

Calendar of the Year

2020 -MARCH

DATE

DATE

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

CCA / PACE SETTINGS ACTIVITIES , SPORTS & GAMES

I/C

1

Friday

Distribution of toiletry items, Mess Committee Meeting

Test & Measurement

 

2

Saturday

PTC Meeting

Test & Measurement

 

3

Sunday

 

Test & Measurement

 

4

Monday

 Staff Meeting

Test & Measurement

 

5

Tuesday

CBSE Exam Begins

Test & Measurement

 

6

Wednesday

 

Test & Measurement

 

7

Thursday

 

 Subject Committee Meeting

Test & Measurement

 

8

Friday

International Womens' day, International literacy day.

Test & Measurement

 

9

Saturday

Parents visit

Test & Measurement

 

10

Sunday

CMS to RO 

 

 

11

Monday

 

Test & Measurement

 

12

Tuesday

 

Test & Measurement

 

13

Wednesday

Annual Exam for Non-Board Classes begins

Test & Measurement

 

14

Thursday

 

 

Test & Measurement

 

15

Friday

World Consumer Rights day

Test & Measurement

 

16

Saturday

 Parents visit

 

 

17

Sunday

 

 

 

18

Monday

 

 

 

19

Tuesday

 

 

 

20

Wednesday

 

 

 

21

Thursday

 

World Forestry Day

 

 

22

Friday

 

 

 

23

Saturday

 

 

 

24

Sunday

Parents Visit

 

 

25

Monday

 

 

 

26

Tuesday

 

 

 

27

Wednesday

 M & R Committee Meeting

 

 

28

Thursday

 Annual Stock Verification

 

 

29

Friday

 

 

 

30

Saturday

 Acdemic Meeting, Result Declaration of Annual Exam

 

 

31

Sunday

Result Declaration

 

 

Sl. No. Date Activity Participants Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
 

2020-FEBRUARY

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

CCA / PACE SETTINGS ACTIVITIES , SPORTS & GAMES

I/C

1

Friday

Distribution of toiletry items,Academic Meeting,

Practice matches of different game

 

2

Saturday

 

Practice matches of different game

 

3

Sunday

 

 

 

4

Monday

 

Practice matches of different game

 

5

Tuesday

Parents visit

Practice matches of different game

 

6

Wednesday

Mess committee meeting

Practice matches of different game

 

7

Thursday

 

 

Practice matches of different game

 

8

Friday

 

Practice matches of different game

 

9

Saturday

 

Practice matches of different game

 

10

Sunday

CMS to RO

 

 

11

Monday

 Parents visit, PTC meeting

Practice matches of different game

 

12

Tuesday

 

Practice matches of different game

 

13

Wednesday

 

Practice matches of different game

 

14

Thursday

 

Practice matches of different game

 

15

Friday

The last  day for completion of syllabus for Non – Board Classes

Practice matches of different game

 

16

Saturday

Revision Exam for class XI

Practice matches of different game

 

17

Sunday

Revision Exam for class XI

 

 

18

Monday

Revision Exam for class XI

Practice matches of different game

 

19

Tuesday

Revision Exam for class XI

Practice matches of different game

 

20

Wednesday

Revision Exam for class XI

Practice matches of different game

 

21

Thursday

 

Revision Exam for class XI

Practice matches of different game

 

22

Friday

Mess items procurement

Practice matches of different game

 

23

Saturday

 

Practice matches of different game

 

24

Sunday

Parents visit

 

 

25

Monday

 

Practice matches of different game

 

26

Tuesday

 

Practice matches of different game

 

27

Wednesday

 

Practice matches of different game

 

28

Thursday

 

National Science Day

Practice matches of different game

 

  No Event    

2020- JANUARY

DATE

 

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

CCA / PACE SETTINGS ACTIVITIES , SPORTS & GAMES

I/C

1

Tuesday

New Year Day

  Batery Test for  IX

 

2

Wednesday

Distribution of Toiletry items

  Batery Test for  IX

 

3

Thursday

Staff Meeting

  Batery Test for VIII

 

4

Friday

 

 Scout Activities,  Batery Test for VIII

 

5

Saturday

 

  Batery Test for VIII

 

6

Sunday

 

 

 

7

Monday

Annual Day Celebration

  Batery Test for VII

 

8

Tuesday

 

Batery Test for VII

 

9

Wednesday

House Masters Meeting, Safety & Security committee meeting

Batery Test for VII

 

10

Thursday

World Laughter Day, CMS to RO

  Batery Test for VI

 

11

Friday

II Pre Board begins

Batery Test for VI

 

12

Saturday

National Youth Day, Parents visit

Batery Test for VI

 

13

Sunday

JNVST 2017,

 

 

14

Monday

 

  Test & Measurement

 

15

Tuesday

Army day

  Test & Measurement

 

16

Wednesday

 

  Test & Measurement

 

17

Thursday

Issur of supply order of Mess items

  Test & Measurement

 

18

Friday

2nd PBE starts,  UT6

  Test & Measurement

 

19

Saturday

 UT6

Practice of March Past and RD Parade Rehearsal

 

20

Sunday

 

 

 

21

Monday

 UT6

Practice of March Past and RD Parade Rehearsal

 

22

Tuesday

 

Practice of March Past and RD Parade Rehearsal

 

23

Wednesday

 

Final Rehearsal of Republic day Celebration

 

24

Thursday

Subject Committee Meeting

Final Rehearsal of Republic day Celebration

 

25

Friday

 

 Final Rehearsal of Republic day Celebration

 

26

Saturday

Republic Day Celebration

 

 

27

Sunday

  Parents Visit

 

 

28

Monday

 

Practice matches of different game

 

29

Tuesday

Procurement of Mess items, parents visit

Practice matches of different game

 

30

Wednesday

Marty's Day

Practice matches of different game

 

31

Thursday

 

Result Declaration of II Pre-Board Examination

Practice matches of different game

 

2019-DECEMBER

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

CCA / PACE SETTINGS ACTIVITIES , SPORTS & GAMES

I/C

1

Saturday

World AIDS Day, Seminar & Awareness rally

Inter House Throw ball/ Basket ball

 

2

Sunday

Mess committee meeting

 

 

3

Monday

Inter House Kabaddi

Inter House Kabaddi

 

4

Tuesday

Navy Day, Parents Visit

Inter House Kabaddi

 

5

Wednesday

 

Inter House Kabaddi

 

6

Thursday

 

Inter House Kabaddi

 

7

Friday

Flag Day

Scout Activities , Inter House Kabaddi

 

8

Saturday

Parent visit, House Masters Meeting

  Inter House Kabaddi

 

9

Sunday

 

 

 

10

Monday

CMS to RO,PWT3 & UT 5

Human Rights Day, Inter House Kabaddi

 

11

Tuesday

First PBE starts, PWT3 & UT 5

Inter House Kabaddi

 

12

Wednesday

PWT3 & UT 5

Inter House Kabaddi

 

13

Thursday

 

 Scout Activities, Annual Sports Meet

 

14

Friday

 

Annual Sports Meet

 

15

Saturday

 

Annual Sports Meet

 

16

Sunday

 

 

 

17

Monday

 

Annual Sports Meet

 

18

Tuesday

General Cleaning

Annual Sports Meet

 

19

Wednesday

 

Annual Sports Meet

 

20

Thursday

 

Annual Sports Meet

 

21

Friday

 Result Analysis of 1st Pre-Board Examination sent to RO

Scout Activities,  Annual Sports Meet

 

22

Saturday

 

Annual Sports Meet

 

23

Sunday

 

Kisan Divas(Farmers Day)

 

24

Monday

Christmas Holiday Begins

 

 

25

Tuesday

X’mas

 

 

26

Wednesday

 

 

 

27

Thursday

 School Reopens

  Batery Test for  X

 

28

Friday

 

 Scout Activities, Batery Test for  X

 

29

Saturday

 

  Batery Test for  X

 

30

Sunday

Academic Meeting, Parent visit

 

 

31

Monday

Procurement of Mess items

  Batery Test for  IX

 

2019-NOVEMBER

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

CCA / PACE SETTINGS ACTIVITIES , SPORTS & GAMES

I/C

1

Thursday

 

 

 

2

Friday

 

 

 

3

Saturday

 

 

 

4

Sunday

 

 

 

5

Monday

 

 

 

6

Tuesday

 

 

 

7

Wednesday

 

 

 

8

Thursday

Academic Meeting, Mess Committee meeting

Basket ball / Ground Preparation

 

9

Friday

PTC Meeting,UT 4

Scout Activities, Basket ball / Ground Preparation

 

10

Saturday

CMS to RO,UT4

Caroke Singing, Basket ball / Ground Preparation

 

11

Sunday

National Education Day

Basket ball / Ground Preparation

 

12

Monday

Safety security committee meeting / HMs meeting,UT4

Club Activities, Basket ball / Ground Preparation

 

13

Tuesday

 General Cleaning

Basket ball / Ground Preparation

 

14

Wednesday

Childrens’ Day, Guru Nanak Jayanthi

National Book Week Celebration

 

15

Thursday

 

Inter House Kabaddi/ Cricket

 

16

Friday

 

Inter House Kabaddi/ Cricket

 

17

Saturday

Parent visit

Inter House Kabaddi/ Cricket

 

18

Sunday

 

 

 

19

Monday

 

Inter House Kabaddi/ Cricket

 

20

Tuesday

 

Book exhibition, Inter House Kabaddi/ Cricket

 

21

Wednesday

 

Essay Writing & Story Writing in English & Malayalam , Poem Writing in English & Malayalam, Inter House Kabaddi/ Cricket

 

22

Thursday

 

Inter House Kabaddi/ Cricket

 

23

Friday

 

Scout Activities, Inter House Kabaddi/ Cricket

 

24

Saturday

 

Scruitiny of JNVST application, Inter House Kabaddi/ Cricket

 

25

Sunday

Parent visit

 

 

26

Monday

 

Rangoli, Inter House Throw ball/ Basket ball

 

27

Tuesday

 

Inter House Throw ball/ Basket ball

 

 

28

Wednesday

Issuing of supply order for mess articl;es, UT 4

Inter House Throw ball/ Basket ball

 

29

Thursday

UT 4

Natak in Malayalam, Inter House Throw ball/ Basket ball

 

30

Friday

Last date of completion of syllabus of Class XII, UT 4

Inter House Throw ball/ Basket ball

 

2019-OCTOBER

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

CCA / PACE SETTINGS ACTIVITIES , SPORTS & GAMES

I/C

1

Monday

Distribution of Toiletry items, Staff Meeting,SA1

Inter House VolleyBall competition, Inter House FootBall competition

 

2

Tuesday

Gandhi Jayanthi,

Inter House VolleyBall competition, Inter House FootBall competition

 

3

Wednesday

SA1/TT1

Inter House VolleyBall competition, Inter House FootBall competition

 

4

Thursday

First Term Examination( Tentative Date), CMS to RO

Inter House VolleyBall competition

 

5

Friday

SA1/TT1

 Inter House VolleyBall competition

 

6

Saturday

Parents Visit

  Poem Recitation in English , Inter House VolleyBall competition

 

7

Sunday

Result Analysis ,Academic Meeting

 

 

8

Monday

 Indian Air Force Day,

 Mehandi designing, Inter House VolleyBall and Basket Ball competition

 

9

Tuesday

PTC Meeting

 Inter House VolleyBall competition

 

10

Wednesday

 

 Inter House VolleyBall & Basket Ball competition

 

11

Thursday

House master’s meeting

Natak in Hindi , Inter House  VolleyBall and Basket Ball competition

 

12

Friday

 Result declaration SA1

Inter House  VolleyBall and Basket Ball competition

 

13

Saturday

 Parents Visit

Inter House  VolleyBall and Basket Ball competition

 

14

Sunday

 

 

 

15

Monday

 

 Inter House VolleyBall competition

 

16

Tuesday

 

 Inter House VolleyBall competition

 

17

Wednesday

Autumn break

 

 

18

Thursday

 

 

 

19

Friday

 

 

 

20

Saturday

 

 

 

21

Sunday

 

 

 

22

Monday

 

 

 

23

Tuesday

 

 

 

24

Wednesday

 

 

 

25

Thursday

 

 

 

26

Friday

 

 

 

27

Saturday

 

 

 

28

Sunday

 

 

 

29

Monday

 

 

 

30

Tuesday

 

 

 

31

Wednesday

 

 

 

2019-SEPTEMBER

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

CCA / PACE SETTINGS ACTIVITIES , SPORTS & GAMES

I/C

1

Saturday

UT 3, Mess committee Meeting

Cluster/ Regional Level Sports and Games

 

2

Sunday

 

 

 

3

Monday

UT 3

Cluster/ Regional Level Sports and Games

 

4

Tuesday

UT 3

Cluster/ Regional Level Sports and Games

 

5

Wednesday

Teachers' day Celebration, Vinayaka Chathurthi

 

 

6

Thursday

 Distribution of toilet items

Debate in English, Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

7

Friday

 

Scout ativities,  Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

8

Saturday

Literacy Day Celebration,  Parent visit

Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

9

Sunday

 

 

 

10

Monday

 

Club activities, Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

11

Tuesday

 

Vegetable painting, Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

12

Wednesday

 

Inter House Quiz Competition, Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

13

Thursday

Onam Holidays Begin

Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

14

Friday

 

Hindi Fortnight celebrations begin, Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

15

Saturday

PWT 2,TT1

Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

16

Sunday

World Ozone Day

 

 

17

Monday

  PWT 2, TT1,Reopening

Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

18

Tuesday

  PWT 2, TT1

Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

19

Wednesday

Subject Committee Meeting

I/H Hindi Fortnight celebrations, Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

20

Thursday

 

I/H Hindi Fortnight celebrations, Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

21

Friday

JNVST application form Distribution

I/H Hindi Fortnight celebrations, Scout activities, Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

22

Saturday

 

I/H Hindi Fortnight celebrations, Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

23

Sunday

 

 

 

24

Monday

 Subject committee Meeting

I/H Hindi Fortnight celebrations, Club activities, Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

25

Tuesday

 

I/H Hindi Fortnight celebrations, Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

26

Wednesday

JNVST District Level Meeting

I/H Hindi Fortnight celebrations, Badminton Singles & Doubles

 

27

Thursday

 

I/H Hindi Fortnight celebrations, Inter House FootBall competition

 

28

Friday

Closing of Hindi Pakhwada

I/H Hindi Fortnight celebrations, Scout Activities, Inter House FootBall competition

 

29

Saturday

 

Inter House FootBall competition

 

30

Sunday

Parent visit

 

 

2019 AUGUST

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

CCA / PACE SETTINGS ACTIVITIES , SPORTS & GAMES

I/C

1

Wednesday

 

 Batery Test for  VII

 

2

Thursday

 Distribution of toiletry items

 Batery Test for  VI

 

3

Friday

Submission of marks FA 1.

Scout Activities, Painting Competition, Batery Test for  VI

 

4

Saturday

Result Analysis of UT2 & PWT1 sent to Cluster I/C, Mess committee Meeting

Painting, Batery Test for  VI

 

5

Sunday

 

 

 

6

Monday

Academic Meeting ,Hiroshima Day

Practice of different Sports and Games for cluster level

 

7

Tuesday

 

Practice of different Sports and Games for cluster level,

 

8

Wednesday

Selection of  students for cluster meet& practice

Practice of different Sports and Games for cluster level, Extempore Speech in Malayalam

 

9

Thursday

QUIT INDIA DAY, NAGASAKI DAY

Practice of March Past and ID Parade Rehearsal

 

10

Friday

 Subject Committee Meeting, CMS to RO

Scout activities, Practice of March Past and ID Parade Rehearsal

 

11

Saturday

General body meeting and election of PTC members, Parent visit

Practice of March Past and ID Parade Rehearsal

 

12

Sunday

Birth Day of Vikram Sara Bhai, Inter National Youth day,

Practice of March Past and ID Parade Rehearsal

 

13

Monday

 

Final Rehearsal of Independance day Celebration ,Club Activities

 

14

Tuesday

 

Final Rehearsal of Independance day Celebration , National Integration Song Competition

 

15

Wednesday

INDEPENDENCE DAY

Independance day Celebration

 

16

Thursday

 

Coaching of different Sports and Games

 

17

Friday

Issue of supply order for mess articles

Scout activities, Coaching of different Sports and Games

 

18

Saturday

 

Coaching of different Sports and Games

 

19

Sunday

House masters meeting & safety & security committee meeting

 

 

20

Monday

Sadbhawana Diwas

Onappattu Competition, Onapookalam, Coaching of different Sports and Games

 

21

Tuesday

 

Coaching of different Sports and Games

 

22

Wednesday

 

Coaching of different Sports and Games

 

23

Thursday

 

 

 

24

Friday

 

Scout activities

 

25

Saturday

 Janmashtami

 

 

26

Sunday

Parent visit

 

 

27

Monday

General Clean ing

 Cluster/ Regional Level Sports and Games

 

28

Tuesday

Janmashtami

Cluster/ Regional Level Sports and Games

 

29

Wednesday

 

National Sports Day, Cluster/ Regional Level Sports and Games

 

30

Thursday

 

 Cluster/ Regional Level Sports and Games

 

31

Friday

 

Cluster/ Regional Level Sports and Games 

 

2019 JULY

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

CCA / PACE SETTINGS ACTIVITIES , SPORTS & GAMES

I/C

1

Sunday

 

 

 

2

Monday

 

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles, 

 

3

Tuesday

 

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles, 

 

4

Wednesday

Mess Committee  meeting

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles, 

 

5

Thursday

 

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles, Extempore speech in English

 

6

Friday

 Id-Ul-Fither  

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles

 

7

Saturday

Result analysis of UT 1

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles, Club Activities

 

8

Sunday

  

 

 

9

Monday

Parents Day, CMS to RO

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles

 

10

Tuesday

 

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles

 

11

Wednesday

 M & R committee meeting, Value Clarification

WORLD POPULATION DAY, Table Tennis Singles & Doubles

 

12

Thursday

House Inspection

Light Music Competition, Table Tennis Singles & Doubles

 

13

Friday

 

Scout activities, Table Tennis Singles & Doubles

 

14

Saturday

 Parents Visit

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles

 

15

Sunday

 

 

 

16

Monday

 Issuing Supply orders for Mess articles

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles

 

17

Tuesday

 

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles

 

18

Wednesday

Subject Committee Meeting

MS Paint in ICT , Debate in Malayalam, Table Tennis Singles & Doubles

 

19

Thursday

 

Batery Test for  X

 

20

Friday

 PTC Meeting

Scout Activities, Batery Test for  X

 

21

Saturday

 

Batery Test for  X

 

22

Sunday

Parent visit

 

 

23

Monday

 

Club activities, Batery Test for  IX

 

24

Tuesday

 

Debate in Malayalam, Batery Test for  IX

 

25

Wednesday

UT 2,  PWT 1

Batery Test for  IX

 

26

Thursday

UT 2,  PWT 1

Batery Test for  VIII

 

27

Friday

UT 2,  PWT 1

Scout activities, Batery Test for  VIII

 

28

Saturday

 

Arts Day I/H Cultural Event [Fancy Dress, Mono Act], Cinematic Dance[Boys], Mappilla Pattu, Group Dance Boys & Girls., Batery Test for  VIII

 

29

Sunday

 

 

 

30

Monday

 

Batery Test for  VII

 

31

Tuesday

 

Batery Test for  VII 

 

2019 JUNE

DATE

DAY

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES

CCA / PACE SETTINGS ACTIVITIES , SPORTS & GAMES

I/C

1

Friday

Reporting of Students, Distribution of Toilet items, Note books etc.

 

 

2

Saturday

General Cleaning, Mess Committee meeting

 

 

3

Sunday

 

 

 

4

Monday

Environment day,General cleaning

Inter House Chess Competition

 

5

Tuesday

Academic Meeting

Inter House Chess Competition

 

6

Wednesday

M & R Committee Meeting

Inter House Chess Competition

 

7

Thursday

House masters meeting , Safety security committee meeting

Inter House Chess Competition

 

8

Friday

   

Inter House Chess Competition , Scout Activities

 

9

Saturday

 Parents visit

 

 

10

Sunday

 

 

 

11

Monday

Dormitory cleaning,parents visit

Inter House Nadanpattu competition, Carrom Singles

 

12

Tuesday

Subject committee meeting

Carrom Singles

 

13

Wednesday

 VMC,VAC Meeting

CCA Inauguration[I/H Nadan pattu competition, Carrom Singles

 

14

Thursday

 CMS to RO

Carrom Singles

 

15

Friday

 

 Scout activities, Carrom Singles

 

16

Saturday

 

Carrom Singles , Calligraphy in Malayalam+English

 

17

Sunday

 

 

 

18

Monday

 

Handwriting competition in English & Malayalam, Carrom Doubles

 

19

Tuesday

 

Carrom Doubles

 

20

Wednesday

 Campus Cleaning,Dormitory inspection

Pencil drawing, Carrom Doubles

 

21

Thursday

PTC meeting

Pencil Drawing Competition, Observance of International Yoga day

 

22

Friday

 

Scout Activities, Carrom Doubles

 

23

Saturday

 

Carrom Doubles

 

24

Sunday

 Parents visit

 

 

25

Monday

District level quality of food inspection committee

Poem recitation in Malayalam, Carrom Doubles

 

26

Tuesday

 

Carrom Doubles

 

27

Wednesday

Issuing of supply orders of mess items, Unit Test-1 starts

 Carrom Doubles

 

28

Thursday

UT1, Procurement of mess items

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles, Poem Recitation in Malayalam

 

29

Friday

UT1, Official language implementation committee meeting

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles,  Scout Activities

 

30

Saturday

 UT1, World Forest Day

Table Tennis Singles & Doubles,  Group Dance competition for girls