Student Council Members
Thur Dec 7 2017 , 13:28:16

नवोदय विद्यालय समिति

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti

( An Autonomous Body Under Ministry of Education ) Government Of India

जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, पूर्वी गोदावरी 1 आंध्र प्रदेश

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, East Godavari-1, Andhra Pradesh

Student Council Members Session-2019-20

A committee with the following members was constituted to select and elect the prefects and associated prefects of classes, houses and also school captains. The student’s involved in disciplinary activities are debarred from contesting for Leadership to set a good tradition in the vidyalaya.

The members of the committee are

  1. i D Parasuramaih - Vice Principal
  2. B K Prasad - PGT Biology
  3. A Raghu – PGT Maths
  4. P Ramarao – TGT Hindi
  5. RajaLakshmi – Librarian

The various qualities required for leadership must be taken into account while electing the leaders. They must be

  1. Responsible and be a role model for others
  2. Should have a respectful conduct towards teaches and other students
  3. Have god organizational skills
  4. Must have a strong school spirit
  5. Should have positive Leadership skills
  6. Should have sense of commitment, be honest
  7. Must be punctual, guide other students
  8. Must have accountability
  9. Have good behavior and conduct
  10. Must be asset to Vidyalaya trough his good qualities.

The prefects and deputy prefects are elected by all the students. A final decision will be taken by the committee members.

Selected Leaders for the year 2019-20

VIDYALAYA CAPTAIN  & VICE-CAPTAIN 2019-20

SNO

Vidyalayal Captain

Vidyalayal Vice-Captain

1

G MEGHA VARDHAN (XI- SCI)

A.      ASWINI

 

HOUSE CAPTAINS 2019 -20

S.No

House

Captain

Vice Captain

1

Aravali (Sr.Girls)

B.Sowjanya

M.Siri

2

Nilgiri (Sr.Girls)

3

Shivalik (Sr.Girls)

B.Neelima

Y.Sireesha

4

Udaygiri (Sr.Girls)

5

Aravali (Jr.Girls)

C.Amrutha

Bhanu Varshitha

6

Nilgiri (Jr.Girls)

7

Shivalik (Jr.Girls)

8

Udaygiri (Jr.Girls)

9

Aravali (Sr.Boys)

Ch. Karthik

Vamsi

10

Nilgiri (Sr. Boys)

K.Veerendra Kumar

E.V.S.S.Sai

11

Shivalik (Sr. Boys)

D.Venkata Rao

M.Sumanth Babu

12

Udaygiri (Sr. Boys)

P.Karthikeyan

B.Sai Pradeep

13

Aravali (Jr. Boys)

K.Durga Prasad

G.S.N.Charan Teja

14

Nilgiri (Jr. Boys)

G.S.Anjani Kumar

B.Durga Sai

15

Shivalik (Jr. Boys)

P.Siva

K.Vivesh

16

Udaygiri (Jr. Boys)

L.Veerendra

Ch.Anantha Satish

 

GAMES & SPORTS CAPTAINS 2019 -20

S.No

 

Captain

Vice Captain

1

Games (Girls)

R.Amrutha

A.V.Pavani

2

Games (Boys)

V.S.S.P. Subhash

V.Krishnamurthy

 

CLASS CAPTAINS/VICE CAPTAINS 2019 -20

S.No

CLASS & SEC.

CAPTAINS/LEADER

VICE CAPTAINS/LEADER

1

VI-A

E.Jayaram

P.Naga Srinivas

2

VII-B

J.V.V.Teja

V.Sandeep

3

VII-A

S.Blessy

G.Ramcharan

4

VII-B

L.Sunny

M.Prajwala

5

VIII-A

K.Lahari

Ch.Syam

6

VIII-B

Ch.Sastha Srinivas

M.Sankeerthana

7

IX-A

S.Umesh

Subham Sharma

8

IX-B

D.Satish

Ajay BHukkal

9

X-A

Ch.Hemalatha

Pranav

10

X-B

T.S.Govind Krishna

D.Swaroopa

11

XI-SCI

D.J.Pavan

Y.Vijaya Lakshmi

12

XI-HUM

S.Sreenivas

Bhagya Keerthana

13

XII-SCI

T.Manoj

Lakshmi Kantham

14

XII-HUM

K.Anitha

U.Srujan