Annual Calendar
Thur Dec 7 2017 , 13:28:16

Translate this page:

नवोदय विद्यालय समिति

Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti

( An Autonomous Body Under Ministry of Education ) Government Of India

जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, संगरूर

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Sangrur

Calendar of the Year

S. No. Date Activity Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
 1. 14.01.2019

Landscape comp

Ms Sandhya
2.  15.01.2019

CRICKET (U-17,19 )B/G

CRICKET

Mr. Bhupinder Singh
3.  16.01.2019

Slogan writing comp

Mrs. Rashmi(TGT English)

Mrs. Kusam Lata (TGT Hindi)

Mrs. Vijayta Sharma (TGT Hindi)

4. 17.01.2019

Pre- Board

Mrs. Rachna Amrit (TGT Math)

5. 22.01.2019

Folk song competition in Punjabi

Mrs Harmohinder(TGT Pbi)

Mrs Kulveer(TGT Pbi)

6. 25.01.2019

Patriotic song competition

Mrs. Mukta Ratnam (Music)

7. 26.01.2019 Republic Day CCA & I/C
8. 30.01.2019 Talk on Mahatma Gandi Mr. S.R.Meena (PGT Geo)
9. 31.01.2019 NSS one day Camp Mr. Sameem Ansari (PGT Eco)

 

S. No. Date Activity Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
 1 Feb 5  Safety security meeting  Ms.Sunita Sharma(Staff Nurse)
2 Feb 6 Article Reading (XI) PGT English
3 Feb 8 Ma Boli Mukabla in Punjabi(Classwise)

Mrs Harmohinder Kaur (TGT Punjabi)

Mrs Kulvir Kaur (TGT Punjabi)

4 Feb 12 S.Science  Awareness day talk

Mr Shri Ram Meena (PGT Geo)

5 Feb 14 Rivision Exam(XI)

Mrs Rachna Amrit (TGT Math)

6 Feb 21 English role play(XI)

PGT English

7 Feb 25 Assesment of Student (PHYSICAL TEST )

Mr Bhupinder Singh

8 Feb 28 Talk on National Science Day

Mr.Arvind Kumar PGT(Phy)

S. No. Date Activity Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 March 2

World disabled day( 3 March)

Mr Shriram Meena
2 March  4 Safety security meeting Ms.Sunita Sharma(Staff Nurse)
3 March 7

Women’s Day)

Talk By Mr Ram Chander
Mr Ram Chander
4 March 15

Board Exam/ Yearly

Exam. (VI-XII)

Ms.Rachna  TGT(Maths)
5 March 21

Talk on international day for elimination of racial discrimination.AEP

 (Gender sensitisation)
Mr. S.R.MeenaPGT(Geo)
6 March 30 Result announcement Class teachers

 

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2018-19.

Yogesh Kumar


Senior Most Teacher

(Mrs Sudha Sharma)


Principal

Sl.No. Date Activity Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 Apr 1 Path of sukhmani sahib. All Teachers
2 Apr 4 Safety security meeting Mrs.Sunita Sharma(Staff Nurse)
3 Apr 6 Talk on world health day (A.E.P.)(07 April) Mr.Raj Kumar PGT(Bio)
4 Apr 6 Parent Teacher Meeting Ms Harwinder Kaur
5 Apr 9 Writing competition Punjabi (IXth to XIIth)

Ms Harmohinder(TGT Pbi)

Ms Kulveer(TGT Pbi)
6 Apr 11 Making of Maths Toys Competition (Classwise) Ms. Rachna TGT Maths
7 Apr 14

Kho-Kho competition (U-14) boys and girls up to  17 April

Mr.Bhupinder and                                  Mrs.Anuradha(P.E.T)
8 Apr 16 Greeting Card Competition (VII & VIII) Ms Sandhya (Art Tr.)
9 Apr 18 Talk on World heritage day Mr.S.R.Meena PGT(Geo)
10 Apr 19 Article reading competition for XI PGT English
11 Apr 21 World Earth day (22 April) Mr.S.R.Meena PGT(Geo)
12 Apr 24 Debate in Punjabi competition(Housewise)

Ms Harmohinder(TGT Pbi)

Ms Kulveer(TGT Pbi)
13 Apr 25 Cleaniness Compaign (All Houses)(Pace setting activity)

Mr S. Ansari(PGT Eco)

14 Apr 26 English paper reading competition XII

PGT English

15 Apr 28 Calligraphy competition VI

Ms.Renu Bharti TGT Eng

16 Apr 29 NSS One day camp

Mr S. Ansari(PGT Eco)

17 Apr 30 Talent hunt for VII

Ms Mukta

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2018-19.

Yogesh Kumar


Senior Most Teacher

(Mrs Sudha Sharma)


Principal

Sl.No. Date Activity Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 May 1 Puzzle games competition (Class7-8) Ms.Pooja (PGT Maths)
2 May 4 Advertisement writing competition XI (PGT Eng)
3 May 5 Pace Setting Activity (labs and Library visit ) Mr.S. Ansari (PGT Com.)
4 May 7 Essay Writing Com.(Housewise)  (PGT Eng.)
5 May 9 Poster making (12th ) (PGT Eng.)
6 May 10 Poem Recitation in Punjabi(6th and 7th)

Mrs Harmohinder Kaur (TGT Punjabi)

Mrs Kulvir Kaur (TGT Punjabi)

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2018-19.

Yogesh Kumar


Senior Most Teacher

(Mrs Sudha Sharma)


Principal

Summer Vacations

Sl. No. Date Activity Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 July12 Reporting of teachers after summer break  
2 July 13 Staff Meeting
Submission of teachers diary and subject committee meeting


Principal

All teachers

3 July 14 Reporting of students after summer break All HMs/A.H.M
4 July 16 Poster making competition on social issues. Mr S.R Meena()
Ms.Sandhya
5 July 17 Demo of Interview for copetition  (Classwise) Ms.Harwinder
6 July 19 Class room decoration competition (Classwise) Ms Sandhyaawr434r3w3
7 July  21

Story Telling Comp. VIIIth

TGT English
8 July  22

PREPARATION FOR CLUSTER

CROSS COUNTRY
Mr.Bhupinder Singh
9 July  23

Periodic Written Test –I

        (VI-XII)
Ms.Rachna(T.G.T. Maths)
10 July 28 Solo Song Competition (Housewise) Mrs.Mukta Ratnam (Music Tr.)
11 July 30 Essay writing competition in punjabi Mrs Harmohinder Kaur (TGT Punjabi)
Ms Kulveer(TGT Pbi)
12 July 31 Extempore in hindi competition (Housewise) Mr Ramchander(PGT Hindi)

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2018-19.

Yogesh Kumar


Senior Most Teacher

(Mrs Sudha Sharma)


Principal

Sl.No. Date Activity Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 Aug 1 Poem recitation Competition in punjabi(IX to XII)

Ms Harmohinder(TGT Pbi)

Ms Kulveer(TGT Pbi)
2 Aug 3 Book Review (IX to XI)  (PGT Eng.)
3 Aug 4 Seminar Pace setting Mr.S.Ansari (PGT Eco.)
4 Aug 6 Wall magazine competition(House wise) Mrs.Sandhya(Art tr)
5 Aug 9 Talk on quit India day Mr.S.R.Meena (PGT Geo)
6 Aug 10 Poem recitation in English (VI) (TGT Eng)
7 Aug 11 Plantation campaign. Mr.S.R.Meena(PGT Geo)
8 Aug 13 Portrait competition (IX to XII) Mrs.Sandhya(Art tr)
9 Aug 15 Independence Day All staff (I/C CCA)
10 Aug 16 Postermaking com for liberary(Classwise) Ms.Harwinder Kaur
11 Aug 18 AEP Health &positive relationship role play competition (Housewise) Ms.Harmohinder Kaur (TGT Pbi)
12 Aug 20 Talk on Sadbhavnadiwas Mr.Ramchander(PGT Hindi)
13 Aug.20 Unit Test-(XI-XII) Ms.Rachna
4 Aug  22 Scrap book on famous personalities Mrs.HarwinderKaur(lib.)
15 Aug 22 English speech writing competition for  XII (PGT Eng)
16 Aug 23 Quiz competition in maths (Housewise) Mrs Rachna (TGT Maths)
17 Aug 25

Celebration of Janamashtmi

Group Dance competition House wise

C.C.A. I/C

Mrs.Muktaratnam (Music)
18 Aug 28 Group song competition (Housewise) Mrs.Mukta Ratnam (Music Tr.)
19 Aug 29

SPORTS DAY CELEBRATION

KHO KHO (U-14,17,19 )B/G
Mr Bhupinder(PET)
20 Aug 29 National sports day Mr Bhupinder(PET)
21 Aug 30 NSS One day camp Mr S. Ansari(PGT Eco)

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2018-19.

Yogesh Kumar


Senior Most Teacher

(Mrs Sudha Sharma)


Principal

Sl No Date Activity Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 Sep 5 Celebration of teachers day Class Tr. And Co class Tr. Of  XII
2 Sep 6 Talent hunt for VI & new comers in  IX Mrs.Muktaratnam (Music Tr.)
3 Sep 7 Story Writing Comp. in Punjabi IX to XII

Mrs Harmohinder Kaur(TGT Punjabi)

Mrs Kulvir Kaur (TGT Science)

4 Sep  8 Safety security meeting Ms.Sunita Sharma(Staff Nurse)
5 Sep  8 Talk on world literacy day Mr. S.R.Meena.(PGT Geo)
6 Sep 10 Exibition in Maths (Class wise) Ms.Rachna(TGT Maths)
7 Sep 11 AEP Challenging gender sterotype debate competition VIII& IX Ms.Shikha(PGT Com)
8 Sep 14 Hindi Pakhwara up to 28 September Mr.Ram chander (PGT Hindi)
9 Sep.14 Unit Test(XI/XII) Ms.Rachna(TGT Maths)
10 Sep 15 Periodic Written Test –II/Half Yearly exam Ms.Rachna(TGT Maths)
11 Sep 15 Book Exhibition of Hindi Books Mrs Harwinder Kaur
12 Sep 17

TABLE TENNIS(U-14,17 ,19)B/G

VOLLEYBALL (U-17,19 )B/G

VOLLEYBALL MATCH (STUDENTS VS TEACHERS)

Mr.Bhupinder Singh
13 Sep 18 International day of democracy Debate competition Classwise TGT SSt
14 Sep.21 PosterMaking Compitititon (Housewise) Ms Sandhya
15 Sep 28 Closing ceremony of Hindi Pakhwara Mr.Ram chander (PGT Hindi)
16 Sep 30 NSS One day camp Mr S. Ansari(PGT Eco)

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2018-19.

Yogesh Kumar


Senior Most Teacher

(Mrs Sudha Sharma)


Principal

Sl.No. Date Activity Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 Oct 1

Hairstyle comp for girls

House wise

Ms Sandhya
2 Oct 2 Celebration of Gandhi Jayanti C.C.A. I/C
3 Oct  2 Bhajan competition House wise Mrs.MuktaRatnam(music Tr.)
4 Oct 3

International day of non-violence

Essay writing
(Mr.S.R.Meena)PGT Geo
5 Oct 4 Dance competition (Housewise) Mrs.MuktaRatnam(music Tr.)
6 Oct 5 Term Test (XI/XII)

Ms.Rachna

7 Oct 6

Mehndi making competition

(Housewise)
Mrs.Sandhya (Art)
8 Oct 8

Periodic Written Test –II(IX-X)/

 Half Yearly exam (VI –VII)

Ms.Rachna

9 Oct  12 Safety security meeting Mrs.Sunita Sharma(Staff Nurse)
10 Oct 15 Model making competition in maths (Classwise) Ms.Rachna(TGT Maths)
11 Oct 15

FOOTBALL(U-14,17.19)BOYS

HANDBALL (U-14)GIRLS
Mr.Bhupinder Singh
12 Oct  16

Poem recitation in Punjabi

(Classwise)

Ms Harmohinder(TGT Pbi)

Ms Kulveer(TGT Pbi)
13 Oct 25 Calligraphy competition (Husewise) Mr.Ram chander PGT(hindi)
14 Oct 27 Awareness camp on health & hygiene. (Pace setting) Mr.Ansari PGT(Eco)
15 Oct 28

Mobile liberary gen book exihibition

Ms. Harwinder

16 Oct 29 AEP Talk by Dr Slogan writing competition (Classwise) Ms.Sunita Sharma(Staff Nurse)
17 Oct 30 Story telling competition in punjabi (VI to VIII)

Ms Harmohinder(TGT Pbi)

Ms Kulveer(TGT Pbi)
18 Oct 31 NSS One day camp Mr. S. Ansari(PGT Eco)

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2018-19.

Yogesh Kumar


Senior Most Teacher

(Mrs Sudha Sharma)


Principal

Sl. No. Date Activity Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 Nov 12

Talk on education day,

 Painting competition(Classwise)

PGT ENG.

Mrs.Sandhya (Art Tr.)
2 Nov 13 Celebration of national book week up to 20th Nov. Mrs.HarwinderKaur(Lib)
3 Nov 14 Celebration of childrens day Cricket match Stds Vs Trs. C.C.A. I/C
4 Nov 15 Skit competition (Housewise) Mrs.MuktaRatnam(music Tr.)
5 Nov 16 Maths Olympiad Ms Pooja (PGT Maths)
6 Nov 19 UNIT TEST(XI/XII) Ms.Rachna(TGT Maths)
7 Nov 20

BASKET BALL(U-14,17,19)B/GVOLLEYBALL MATCH (STUDENTS VS TEACHERS)

PET (Female) and     Mr.Bhupinder (PET)
8 Nov 21 Word meaning competition in Hindi Class wise Mr.Ram chander PGT(Hindi)
9 Nov 22 Creative writing competition(House wise) TGT (Hindi+English)
10 Nov 24 AEP Prevention & substance misuse talk & poster making

Mrs.Harmohinder(TGT Pun.)

Mr.Shriram Meena
11 Nov 26 Tips to rural children for JNVST Mr.Ansari PGT(Eco)
12 Nov 27 Constitution quiz competition (Classwise) Mr Meena (PGT Geo)
13 Nov.28 Unit Test (XI-XII) Ms.Rachna
14 Nov 30 National flag day PET(Male+Female)
15 Nov 30 NSS One day camp Mr S. Ansari(PGT Eco)

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2018-19.

Yogesh Kumar


Senior Most Teacher

(Mrs Sudha Sharma)


Principal

Sl. No. Date Activity Activity in Charge /Co-Ordinator
1 Dec 1 Rally to aware public about aids( Pace setting and AEP)+Nukkad Natak Mrs Shikha (PGT Comm)
Ms.Sunita Sharma(Staff Nurse)
2 Dec 3 Choregraphy competition(Housewise) Mrs.Muktaratnam (Music)
3 Dec 4 Safety security meeting Ms.Sunita Sharma(Staff Nurse)
4 Dec 6

Story telling in Hindi & Pbi   Housewise

PGT Eng+Hindi
5 Dec 7 Poster making competition for Junior  students(A.E.P.) Mrs.Sandhya (Art Tr.)
6 Dec. 9 Periodic Written Test –III/UT(XI-XII) Ms.Rachna  TGT(Math )
7 Dec 10 Talk on human rights Mr.TGT(s.sc),PGT Geo.
8 De c 10 Pre board up to 19 Dec Ms.Rachna  TGT(Math )
9 Dec 11 Maths day& Maths week(Classwise/Housewise) Ms.Pooja(PGT Maths)
10 Dec 12 Book Review Language wise Ms.Harwinder Kaur
11 Dec 14  -   Dec 22 Pre- Board-1 XII Ms.Rachna  TGT(Math )
12 Dec  15 Chess competition   up to  17 Dec both boys and girls(gender sensitization) Mr.Bhupinder and                                           Mrs.Gurmeet(P.E.T)
13 Dec 17 Periodic Written Test IX-X/VI-VIII

 

Mrs Rachna Amrit
14 Dec. 17 UNIT TEST(XI) Ms.Rachna(TGT Maths)
15 Dec 18 Students leave the school for winter break All H.M./A.H.M.

* Mess Meeting will be held on 3rd Saturday of every month

* Parents and teacher meeting will be held on 2nd saturdy of every month

* All Formative Test and Summative Test will be held as per PAP - 2018-19.

Yogesh Kumar


Senior Most Teacher

(Mrs Sudha Sharma)


Principal